Posts

Showing posts from April, 2012

It's Monday...

... I'm not really sure what more there is to say... lol.

I had a fantastic weekend with Shelley at the weekend scrapbook retreat.  I was amazingly productive and got so much done.  I had nearly three full days of focused scrapbook and crafting time, in which I completed more than I have in the past year combined (perhaps a bit of an exaggeration, but not too much) and also ate an absurd amount of fruit.  I understand that it's an inexpensive catering option for our hosts, but a fruit tray at every meal is insane.  On the plus-side, no one at the retreat will have scurvy.

We came home yesterday (Sunday) afternoon and I got to spend a fantastic evening with my husband to round out the weekend before Monday rolled around.  We got out of the house and visited the Las Vegas Foodie Fest - a collection of food trucks and bad 80s cover bands.  I had a tasty, tasty crab cake sandwich and some truffle oil-infused fries.  Oh, so good.  :)

And, now it's Monday.  Nothing happened, not…

Creativity abounds!

In about ten minutes, I am leaving for Primm (a tiny pretend town, er casino) on the state line of California - about 25 miles away.  My friend Shelley and I are having a girl's weekend at a scrapbooking retreat.  I am soooo excited.  I'm finally going to sit down with the photos from the past 18 months and create scrapbooks from the wedding, honeymoon and some random trips that we've taken. 

There are a few scrapbook challenges that I'm going to try to take part in, maybe win some sort of amazing prize... I'm not crazy creative, so I don't know about winning, but I know I'm going to have an amazing good time.  I went to this same retreat two years ago in it's infancy and I've heard that it's grown a bit and become more organized and all in all, more fun.  I love fun, I love crafting!

So, while I'm only having a pretend post today, there it is:)

Musings on Rock Stardom

Image
**Normally I'm not a YouTube person, but for this post, I've added some videos so you can listen to the music I'm talking about.  Most of it, you may know, but it's fun to listen to it while you're reading about it.**

Last night Mike and I went out for dinner and Maroon 5's catchy "Moves like Jagger"

came on the house stereo.  That started a conversation about rock stardom and the concept of being a rock star.  He told me that it never fails that at least once a year he had to explain to a student or two that no matter how awesome a rapper was, or how hard they managed to party, they still wanted to "party like a rock star".   Even Lil Wayne, deep down, wanted to be Mic Jagger. In recent years, no single artist has been banned from an entire chain of hotels, nor have there been rumors of trying to remodel one's hotel room with a chainsaw.  No one has managed to drive a Ferrari into a hotel swimming pool, no one has made national news wi…

Dogs and God

Image
I wanted to post this on my blog because it's soooo sweet. It reminds me of my Paris and Lily dogs.

A new identity

Today, somewhere between my house and UNLV and Biltmore, I lost my wallet.  UNLV and Biltmore are probably the two worst places in Las Vegas to lose one's wallet, short of a crack den.  I was really excited because I was going to UNLV to pay my tuition deposit for law school.  Oh yeah, I said it, law school.  I haven't made a huge announcement, but I'm starting night school in August.

I went to UNLV to pay my deposit, had to show the gal my driver's license and then was on to Biltmore to sign some papers for some students.  Then I had to go to the post office.  When I got to the post office, I had no wallet.  Just an empty purse. Of course, I was heartbroken.  I called some people, I went back to look and nothing!

Not only was this sad for the obvious reason, but it was also sad because it killed my lunch and mani/pedi plans with my friend Jessica.  I went home and was pleasantly surprised that it wasn't too difficult to report everything lost.  My biggest fear was…

My first post

Of all of the things I've done, I've never blogged before.  Maybe it's just one of those things that seems like a page from a bad Lifetime movie... woman begins blogging and the next thing you know, she's involved in an international crime syndicate based on internet fraud.  Actually, that doesn't' seem like such a bad idea.  Not the crime part, or the internet fraud part... actually, mostly just the international part :)

Mostly I want to have a blog because there are a number of scrapbooking contests that require it.  Damn those silly rules.  So, I'm going to have a blog to enter the contests!

I'm not going to go back to the beginning and chronicle my life from birth until now.  Rest assured, as the title implies, it is a life in progress.  I like the idea of that - like a work in progress.  It's not perfect - yet.  We are working on it.